Privacy Statement

The MoodFx website is operated by the UBC Mood Disorders Centre, a unit of the University of British Columbia. The UBC Mood Disorders Centre is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Statement of Privacy applies to the MoodFx website and governs data collection and usage. By using the MoodFx website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Collection of your Personal Information

The MoodFx website collects personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address and cell phone number. This information is collected under the authority of section 26(c) of the British Columbia Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

The website also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your age and gender.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by the MoodFx website. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by the UBC Mood Disorders Centre for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the MoodFx website.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through the MoodFx website public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others. Note: The MoodFx website does not allow anyone to read any of your private online communications.

The UBC Mood Disorders Centre encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from the MoodFx website so that you can understand how those websites collect, use, and share your information. The UBC Mood Disorders Centre is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the MoodFx website and the UBC Mood Disorders Centre family of websites.

Use of your Personal Information

The UBC Mood Disorders Centre collects and uses your personal information to operate the MoodFx website and deliver the services you have requested. The UBC Mood Disorders Centre also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from the UBC Mood Disorders Centre and its affiliates. The UBC Mood Disorders Centre may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered. The UBC Mood Disorders Centre will not use any personally identifiable information collected on the MoodFx website for other research purposes without your express consent.

The UBC Mood Disorders Centre does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. The UBC Mood Disorders Centre may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email, or provide customer support. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to the UBC Mood Disorders Centre, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

The UBC Mood Disorders Centre does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

The UBC Mood Disorders Centre keeps track of the websites and pages our customers visit within the MoodFx website, in order to determine what MoodFx website services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content within the MoodFx website to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

The UBC Mood Disorders Centre will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on the UBC Mood Disorders Centre or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of the UBC Mood Disorders Centre; or, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the MoodFx website, University employees, or other individuals.

Use of Cookies

The MoodFx website uses "cookies" to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a webpage server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize the MoodFx website pages, or register with the MoodFx website site or services, a cookie helps the MoodFx website to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information. When you return to the same MoodFx website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the website features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the MoodFx services or websites you visit.

Security of your Personal Information

The UBC Mood Disorders Centre secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. It secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. When personal information is transmitted, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

Scores for questionnaires are stored separately from your personally identifiable data and your ID is encrypted to prevent unauthorized connection between these types of data.

Changes to this Statement

The UBC Mood Disorders Centre will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. The UBC Mood Disorders Centre encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how it is protecting your information.

Contact Information

The UBC Mood Disorders Centre welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Statement. If you believe that we have not adhered to this Statement, please contact us at info@moodfx.ca. We will use reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.

Fran├žais